Shot zones for all 32 teams
The table lists the share of each team's shots on goal by zone, 2025-26 regular season, sorted by slot share. Click a column to sort by another zone. The slot shooting percentage on the right shows how often those close shots went in.
| Team | Slot | Left circle | Right circle | Point | Behind | Shots / game | Slot sh% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.3% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 24.4% | 0.8% | 25.3 | 22.6% | |
| 38.1% | 15.0% | 15.6% | 25.2% | 0.7% | 28.9 | 19.5% | |
| 37.9% | 15.7% | 16.8% | 22.9% | 1.4% | 28.6 | 19.6% | |
| 37.5% | 16.9% | 13.2% | 25.1% | 0.6% | 26.3 | 20.7% | |
| 37.5% | 16.5% | 14.1% | 26.7% | 0.6% | 25.8 | 20.7% | |
| 36.7% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 24.5% | 1.2% | 29.8 | 18.9% | |
| 36.6% | 16.8% | 13.9% | 25.4% | 1.7% | 25.5 | 17.3% | |
| 36.0% | 16.0% | 13.7% | 27.4% | 0.7% | 28.1 | 18.6% | |
| 36.0% | 14.7% | 15.6% | 25.9% | 1.1% | 29.0 | 19.6% | |
| 35.2% | 15.3% | 16.2% | 28.4% | 0.7% | 28.1 | 22.0% | |
| 35.0% | 16.8% | 14.5% | 26.8% | 1.5% | 26.0 | 18.1% | |
| 34.9% | 17.0% | 15.6% | 26.0% | 1.2% | 27.7 | 19.0% | |
| 34.9% | 17.8% | 15.8% | 26.0% | 1.2% | 28.0 | 18.9% | |
| 34.8% | 17.1% | 13.7% | 28.2% | 1.2% | 28.2 | 17.4% | |
| 34.8% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 28.8% | 0.8% | 25.2 | 19.2% | |
| 34.5% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 28.0% | 1.4% | 28.0 | 17.8% | |
| 34.5% | 16.1% | 16.5% | 25.3% | 1.6% | 29.2 | 19.1% | |
| 34.4% | 16.8% | 18.3% | 24.9% | 1.1% | 27.9 | 17.9% | |
| 34.3% | 15.7% | 14.9% | 30.4% | 1.0% | 32.2 | 19.4% | |
| 34.2% | 17.8% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 1.8% | 26.3 | 19.6% | |
| 34.1% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 28.0% | 1.4% | 26.4 | 19.9% | |
| 34.1% | 16.5% | 17.1% | 26.5% | 1.0% | 25.3 | 19.9% | |
| 34.0% | 15.4% | 18.2% | 26.5% | 1.3% | 29.6 | 16.8% | |
| 33.8% | 15.1% | 18.1% | 27.4% | 0.5% | 24.6 | 20.4% | |
| 33.6% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 28.1% | 1.3% | 28.2 | 17.8% | |
| 33.3% | 17.7% | 16.6% | 27.4% | 1.2% | 28.1 | 22.0% | |
| 33.2% | 19.7% | 15.2% | 27.0% | 1.1% | 30.8 | 18.3% | |
| 33.2% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 30.2% | 0.7% | 33.8 | 17.1% | |
| 32.4% | 17.3% | 15.9% | 26.8% | 1.0% | 28.1 | 17.4% | |
| 32.2% | 19.7% | 16.2% | 25.6% | 1.2% | 29.4 | 18.1% | |
| 32.1% | 17.8% | 15.9% | 26.4% | 1.1% | 27.0 | 21.4% | |
| 31.1% | 16.0% | 18.4% | 28.8% | 1.1% | 25.6 | 20.1% |
How the shot zones are drawn
The NHL records an x and y coordinate for every shot. The rink is 200 feet long, the nets sit 89 feet from center ice, and the blue lines are 25 feet from center. We turn every shot around so that the shooting team always attacks the same end, which lets us compare a home team's first period with its second period, when the teams switch ends. For the full build of the sheet itself, from the refrigerated floor to the painted lines, see the NHL rink in 3D.
- Slot: from the goal line out to 35 feet from the net, between the faceoff dots. The house in front of the goalie.
- Left and right circles: the same depth outside the slot, seen from the shooter facing the net.
- Point: from the top of the circles back to the blue line, where defensemen shoot through traffic.
- Behind the net: shots from past the goal line, usually wraparounds and sharp-angle chances.
It is a simple map on purpose. Public expected-goals models add shot type, rebounds and the angle of every attempt. Ours tells you where a team lives on the ice, which is the part you can read at a glance.
Why shot location beats shot volume
Last season a shot on goal from the slot became a goal 19.2% of the time. From the circles it was 8.6%, and from the point 4.6%. In other words a slot shot was worth about 4.2 point shots. Two teams that both average 30 shots a game can produce very different scoring if one takes ten of them from the slot and the other takes ten from the blue line.
Dallas Stars took the biggest share of their shots from the slot, 41.3%, while Seattle Kraken were lowest at 31.1%. Colorado Avalanche took the most shots on goal per game, 33.8. A high-volume team with a low slot share is a team that shoots from everywhere and hopes for deflections.
Using shot data in NHL betting
For totals, a slot-heavy offense against a goalie who struggles in close is a stronger over case than a raw shot count suggests. For the player props board, a point-heavy team gives its defensemen more shots on goal, and a slot team pushes shots to its centers and net-front wingers.
Combine the map with the goalie. A rested starter with a strong save percentage blunts a lot of slot pressure, a tired backup does not. The starting goalies board shows who was in net last time and how much rest he has, and the tonight's slate lays both teams side by side.
Use the last-5 and last-10 views carefully. Five games is a small sample, and one blowout can tilt the map. They are best for spotting a change, a new line combination or a power play that suddenly lives in the slot, which you then confirm over more games. For the full-season picture of who controls play, the shot share column in the power rankings is the companion stat.
Shot maps, expected goals and our zones
Most public NHL shot location maps come in two layers. One shows where a team shoots most often compared with the league, usually red for more and blue for less. The other weights every shot by its expected goals value, the chance that a shot from that spot, at that angle and of that type turns into a goal. Analysts add the two together into one number per game, and the best models also separate even strength from the power play, where shooting patterns change completely.
Our version keeps the first idea and simplifies the second. Instead of a model per shot, each zone carries the real league shooting percentage for that area. League-wide, 34.8% of shots on goal came from the slot and 26.6% from the point, so you can read a team's mix against that baseline at a glance. It loses detail on rebounds and one-timers. It gains a number you can check yourself, which matters when you are about to put money behind it.
Scorekeeper bias and rink effects
Every shot coordinate is entered by an off-ice official in that night's arena, and those officials do not all see the ice the same way. Researchers have shown for years that some buildings record shots closer to the net than others, and a few count more shots in total. A team's home games then look more slot-heavy than its road games, for reasons that have nothing to do with how it plays.
The fix is simple, even if it is not perfect: compare a team with itself over a full season, home and road mixed, rather than reading one home stand. Season views even out most of the rink effect, because every club plays 41 road games in other buildings. Short views do not, which is one more reason to treat the last-5 map as a hint.
Reading shots allowed next to the map
The lab shows where a team shoots. The other half of any matchup is what the opponent allows. In 2025-26, Toronto Maple Leafs gave up the most shots on goal per game, 32.4, and Carolina Hurricanes the fewest, 23.9. That gap of 8.5 shots a game is the difference between a shooter's line feeling generous and feeling tight, and it feeds the shot share shown for every club on the teams page.
Put the two together before a game. A slot-heavy offense meeting a team that allows a lot of shots is the profile that pushes a total up. A point-heavy offense against a team that blocks and collapses tends to produce lots of attempts and few clean looks, a game where raw shot counts flatter the attack. The betting strategy guide covers how to price a total from both sides before trusting either number.